Privacy Policy

1. PURPOSE OF THE POLICY

Pascoe Partners Group (The ‘Firm’) includes Pascoe Partners Perth Pty Ltd as trustee for The Watson Practice Trust, The Cox Practice Trust, The Hernadi Practice Trust and The Gotsis Practice Trust trading as Pascoe Partners Accountants, Pascoe Partners Custodian Services Pty Ltd and Western Advisory Pty Ltd trading as Western Advisory. The Firm endeavours to take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.) (the ‘Act’), the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and any applicable State or Territory privacy laws and to protect the privacy of the personal information that the Firm holds.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT THE FIRM COLLECTS

The Firm collects and holds personal information pertaining to its clients, prospective clients, prospective employees, employees, referral sources, alumni, contractors and subcontractors.

What is personal information?

“Personal information” means information or an opinion (whether true or not, and whether it is recorded in a material form or not) about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

What is sensitive information?

If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, the Firm may also collect sensitive information (which is a type of personal information) such as your medical history or medical or health checks.

Where you provide sensitive information to us, you also provide consent to us collecting it in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

The collection and holding of personal information

The Firm collects and holds personal information from individuals who communicate with us directly, in person or via telephone, email or through our website (including prospective employees and individuals who are contacting us on behalf of a business that wishes to engage our services or enquire about our services).

You can always choose to deal with us anonymously (or by providing a pseudonym), unless it is impracticable for us to deal with you on that basis.

The Firm may collect personal information directly from an individual who contacts us via phone or email or submits personal information to us via our website or through a written application.

Personal information may also be collected where the Firm is required to do so by law (for example, via education, child protection, work health and safety laws, charitable collections, medical treatment or other legislation in Australia).

Personal information that the Firm collects may include:

  • name, date of birth, home and business address and Tax File Number declaration;
  • records relating to your professional development, learning and development and work-related
  • performance, if applicable
  • emergency contact details
  • your pecuniary interests, if any
  • imagery, including still or video
  • business contact details including job title and email address
  • financial data as provided by you to allow preparation of financial statements and statutory returns on your behalf, if applicable; an
  • All other personal information required for the management of the relationship you have with the Firm.

When applicable the Firm may ask you for additional information that is not stated above in order to assist us in carrying out our services or to comply with legislative requirements. As an example, the Firm may on occasion require your bank account details, details of directorships and any other investments you may have.

2.1 WHY THE FIRM COLLECTS CLIENT INFORMATION?

The Firm collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the purpose of providing our services, conducting our business and communicating with you.

The main purposes as to why the Firm collect client’s personal information are:

  • to maintain client and alumni contact;
  • to notify clients and alumni of events and services;
  • to keep clients and alumni informed on any developments; and
  • administration requirements.

Some examples of the specific purposes for which the Firm may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information include the following:

  • responding to a business query regarding our products or services;
  • managing, operating and improving our website; and
  • dealing with enquiries regarding prospective employment with us.

3. COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Firm collects uses and discloses your personal information in accordance with this policy. Where requested by you, the Firm will provide details of this activity.

At no stage will any information collected in relation to the above be disclosed to any unrelated third party without your prior approval, unless the Firm is legally obliged to do so or should the Firm believe withholding the information may cause you or someone else unreasonable harm to health or wellbeing.

3.1 USE AND DISCLOSURE – GENERAL

As part of the recruitment, client services and marketing processes, the Firm may utilise the services of a third party. Information collected about you will only be used for the purpose of providing our services, conducting our business and communicating with you and will not be disclosed to a third party without your consent, except as provided in this statement or otherwise required by law.

  • The Firm collects and records personal information that is provided directly to it that is necessary to: the recruitment and selection process; the provision of services by the Firm or a contractor or subcontractor; and for marketing activities. Personal information is collected when you:
  • send the Firm an email or written correspondence;
  • provide feedback;
  • apply for a position with the Firm;
  • provide your resume, reference details, education records and personal information including citizenship status;
  • participate in an interview;
  • complete an assessment or exercise;
  • provide information for the purposes of financial services and advice;
  • attend events, and information sessions conducted by the Firm;
  • offer services as a contractor with the Firm; and/or
  • provide information to the Firm in relation to your Contract activities.

3.2 USE AND DISCLOSURE – MARKETING

The Firm may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting the Firm marketing team or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you.

4. PRIVACY ON OUR WEBSITE

You do not have to provide us with any personal information if you visit our website. However, if you remain anonymous or go by a pseudonym as you do not wish to reveal your identity, the Firm may be unable to efficiently respond to a request.

Cookies may be used in some areas of the website to improve on the navigation use by visitors.

If you are concerned about Cookies, most browsers recognise when a cookie is offered and allow you to opt out, if you do this you can still navigate on our website.

The Firm’s website contains links to third party websites which you can access if you wish. By clicking and accessing these links you will be subject to their privacy policy and not that of the Firm.

5. STORAGE AND DATA SECURITY

All reasonable steps are taken to protect the security of personal information held by the Firm. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy. Where the Firm engages a third party for the explicit storage of data, the third party must comply with the Act. Appropriate de-sensitisation of data is practiced and information is destroyed using secure means.

6. ACCESS ARRANGEMENTS

You are able to access personal information held about you by the Firm in a prompt and confidential manner. The Firm treats all requests for access seriously and your request to access your personal information will not negatively impact your existing obligations or affect any arrangement between you and Firm.

If you are a client of the Firm you will be able to gain access to the information the Firm holds about you by contacting the Manager/Principal/Partner responsible for providing your services.

All requests will be dealt with in a timely manner and the Firm will endeavour to respond within 30 days. If you find that the personal information the Firm holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact the Firm immediately via the contact details below and the Firm will correct it.

6.1 REQUESTING ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND COMPLAINTS

The Firm takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information the Firm collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the Firm relies on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly.

If you would like to access the personal information that the Firm holds about you, please let us know by making a request via the contact details set out below. The Firm will respond to your request for access within a reasonable period, usually within 30 days. If you find that the personal information the Firm holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact the Firm immediately via the contact details below and the Firm will correct it.

Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made to the firm directly.

6.2 THE FIRM’S RIGHT TO DENY ACCESS

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. The Firm may deny access to your personal information if:

  • the request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request;
  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to life or health of a person;
  • providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;
  • providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request;
  • access would be unlawful;
  • denial of access is authorised or required by law;
  • access would prejudice law enforcement activities;
  • access discloses a ‘commercially sensitive’ decision making process or information; or
  • any other reason that is provided for in the APPs set out under the Act.

Where possible, the Firm will respond to your request within 30 days of a request being received; or where the request is not complicated or does not require access to a large volume, information will be provided as soon as reasonably practical.

7. DATA INTEGRITY

The Firm endeavours to maintain accurate and up to date information about you. From time to time, the Firm will request you to provide an update of your personal information, to aid in meeting its obligations under the APPs.

8. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF AUSTRALIA

In some circumstances, the Firm will, from time to time, be required to transfer your personal information to government and non-government organisations and other third parties. In this instance, the Firm will seek your express written consent prior to the provision of your personal information; and will manage the transfer of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

The Firm will only provide a transfer of your personal information without your consent if the Firm reasonably believes it is in your best interest to do so, and if the Firm has taken all reasonable steps in its attempts to obtain your consent prior to the transfer of information.

9. INFORMATION

For any further information about this policy, please contact Pascoe Partners on (08) 9322 3400.

The Firm may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time at its absolute discretion.